WSJ Prime7.00%▲ 25 bpsSOFR3.87%▲ 23 bpsFed Funds Target4.00%▲ 25 bps10-Yr Treasury5.22%▲ 42 bpsDiesel, retail$6.199▲ 60¢Bank C&I Lending$2,959B▲ 0.82%WSJ Prime7.00%▲ 25 bpsSOFR3.87%▲ 23 bpsFed Funds Target4.00%▲ 25 bps10-Yr Treasury5.22%▲ 42 bpsDiesel, retail$6.199▲ 60¢Bank C&I Lending$2,959B▲ 0.82%

Front Page › Markets & Main Street › From Wall Street

Market Calls, Investigated

Entravision (EVC): Why Some Investors Say a Spanish-Language Broadcaster Is Really an Ad-Tech Stock

Entravision's ad-tech unit Smadex drove second-quarter revenue up 126%, yet EVC has roughly halved since June. A small-cap value account is holding on, while skeptics point to one advertiser making up 40% of revenue. Here is the case, the risks and what to watch in third-quarter results.

A vintage wood radio opens to reveal glowing digital circuits, balanced precariously on a single wooden peg.
Market Calls, Investigated · Markets & Main Street

Entravision Communications Corp (NYSE: EVC), best known for Spanish-language TV and radio stations, now earns most of its revenue from Smadex, a mobile advertising platform. Kingdom Capital (@kingdomcapadv), a small-cap value account on X, is sticking with EVC even though the stock has roughly halved from its June high, betting the ad-tech unit has staying power. The next test is third-quarter results, when management expects ad-tech revenue to dip from the second quarter but still more than double year over year.

This is journalism and commentary, not investment advice. We hold no position unless stated.

Key facts

  • Ticker and exchange: Entravision Communications Corp, EVC, NYSE.
  • Situation type: Hidden-growth story inside a legacy broadcaster, with heavy customer concentration.
  • The call: Kingdom Capital (@kingdomcapadv) is a holder, saying on October 6, 2026 that the stock's price action is frustrating.
  • Price: EVC closed at $6.51 on October 12, 2026, versus a 52-week closing high of $13.48 on June 29, 2026 and a low of $1.98 on October 21, 2025.
  • Growth: Second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 126% to $227.9 million; advertising technology and services revenue rose 230% to $182.8 million.
  • Concentration: The two largest advertisers made up 40% and 5% of second-quarter total revenue.
  • Main risk: Losing or shrinking the largest advertiser account would hit the profit engine.

Is EVC a good bet right now?

That depends on whether Smadex keeps winning budgets from a small number of very large advertisers. At about $600 million in market value, using roughly 92.3 million shares, the market is pricing in a sharp slowdown or a concentration problem.

Entravision reported $83.4 million of cash and marketable securities against $157.3 million of debt on June 30, 2026.

Why are investors bullish on Entravision?

  • Segment profit. Advertising technology and services operating profit was $40.0 million in the second quarter of 2026, up from $5.2 million a year earlier, per the company's results.
  • Guidance. Management said ad-tech revenue should decline sequentially in the third quarter but grow more than 100% year over year in both the third and fourth quarters.
  • Media as a floor. The broadcast stations and spectrum give the company assets outside ad tech, though the media segment posted a $3.3 million operating loss in the quarter.

Who's making this call and why?

Kingdom Capital (@kingdomcapadv) is a firm account that posts small-cap and special-situations ideas and its quarterly investor letters, and has about 12,500 followers on X.

On October 6, 2026, the day EVC fell about 6% on news about its Univision affiliation, Kingdom wrote, "Of course $EVC price action is frustrating." It framed the thesis as a simple test: either Smadex has lasting competitive strength or it does not, and it is staying with the position.

Track record. In our tracking, Kingdom Capital is 4-14 (a .222 win rate) on 18 calls scored at 180 days against the S&P 500, with an average edge of -17.3 percentage points and a median of -23.3. Seven newer calls are 1-6 on a provisional basis. That is one of the weakest records we track. See the scoreboard.

Other supporters:

Who disagrees?

  • Magneto (@sapiensdiary), an anonymous skeptic, asked in August, "how do you know Smadex is a superior DSP, and what makes its advantage sustainable?"
  • The concentration data. Entravision's second-quarter 10-Q shows one advertiser at 40% of total revenue and 21% of receivables.
  • The network deal. An October 5, 2026 filing shows the TelevisaUnivision affiliation extended only to March 31, 2027, then renewing in rolling three-month terms that either side can end with 30 days' notice.
  • The tape. The stock has fallen more than half from its June high despite the growth.

What are the key facts to verify?

  • Advertising technology and services revenue and operating profit in the third-quarter 2026 report.
  • Whether the largest advertiser's share of revenue rises or falls.
  • Any new TelevisaUnivision terms before March 31, 2027.
  • Cash, debt and the $0.05 quarterly dividend.

What would prove it right or wrong?

Signals the call is working:

  • Third- and fourth-quarter ad-tech revenue more than doubles year over year, as guided.
  • Concentration falls as Smadex adds large customers.
  • Segment profit holds near second-quarter levels.

Signals it is failing:

  • The largest advertiser cuts spending or leaves.
  • Ad-tech growth misses guidance or margins shrink.
  • The TelevisaUnivision affiliation lapses without a replacement.

This is journalism and commentary, not investment advice. We hold no position unless stated.

Questions readers actually ask

What does Entravision do?

Entravision Communications Corp (NYSE: EVC) owns Spanish-language TV and radio stations in the U.S. and runs Smadex, a mobile advertising demand-side platform. Its advertising technology and services segment now produces most of its revenue.

What is Smadex?

Smadex is Entravision's mobile programmatic advertising platform, a demand-side platform that buys in-app ad placements for app developers and other advertisers. It sits in Entravision's advertising technology and services segment, which grew revenue 230% to $182.8 million in the second quarter of 2026.

What is the call on EVC stock?

Kingdom Capital (@kingdomcapadv), a small-cap value account on X, said on October 6, 2026 that EVC's price action is frustrating but that it is staying with the stock. The thesis rests on Smadex having lasting competitive strength.

Why did Entravision stock fall in October 2026?

Entravision (EVC) fell about 6% on October 6, 2026 after a filing showed its TelevisaUnivision affiliation was extended only to March 31, 2027, followed by rolling three-month renewals that either side can end with 30 days' notice. EVC closed at $6.51 on October 12, 2026, versus a closing high of $13.48 on June 29, 2026.

How fast is Entravision growing?

Entravision's second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 126% to $227.9 million, and advertising technology and services operating profit rose to $40.0 million from $5.2 million a year earlier. Management expects ad-tech revenue to decline from the second quarter in the third quarter but grow more than 100% year over year in the third and fourth quarters.

What is the biggest risk for EVC?

Customer concentration is the biggest risk for Entravision (EVC). Its two largest advertisers accounted for 40% and 5% of second-quarter 2026 total revenue, and the largest made up 21% of receivables, so a cut in that account's spending would hit results hard.

What is Kingdom Capital's track record?

In our tracking, Kingdom Capital is 4-14 (a .222 win rate) on 18 calls scored at 180 days against the S&P 500, with an average edge of -17.3 percentage points. Seven newer calls are 1-6 on a provisional basis, and its EVC call is not yet scored.

Who else is bullish or skeptical on Entravision?

Lee Roach (@leevalueroach) said on October 6, 2026 that investors had forgotten Entravision's growing ad-tech business and were pricing EVC as a dying media company. An anonymous skeptic, @sapiensdiary, asked how anyone knows Smadex is a superior platform and whether its advantage can last.

What does Entravision's balance sheet look like?

Entravision (EVC) reported $83.4 million of cash and marketable securities and $157.3 million of debt on June 30, 2026. It pays a $0.05 quarterly dividend and had roughly 92.3 million shares outstanding in August 2026.

What would prove the Entravision bull case right or wrong?

The bull case gains support if EVC's ad-tech revenue more than doubles year over year in the third and fourth quarters, as guided, and customer concentration falls. It weakens if the largest advertiser cuts spending, ad-tech growth misses guidance, or the TelevisaUnivision affiliation lapses.

More from Market Calls, Investigated

The series →

Utah Medical (UTMD): Inside the $75 Tender for 20% of Its Shares and the Odd-Lot Trade

From Wall Street · Oct 13

EquipmentShare (EQPT): Why Short Sellers Are Circling a Rental IPO Down About 40% From $24.50

From Wall Street · Oct 13

Comcast (CMCSA): Why One Spin-Off Investor Is Eyeing 2029 Options Before the NBCUniversal Split

From Wall Street · Oct 13

More in Markets & Main Street

All →

Euronet (EEFT): Why Some Investors See a 6x-Earnings Payments Stock as Mispriced

From Wall Street · Oct 12

Evolv (EVLV): Bulls and Bears Clash Over the Unit Economics of AI Weapons Screening

From Wall Street · Oct 12

Sanuwave (SNWV): Why a Tiny Wound-Care Stock Hinges on One Medicare Code Ruling

From Wall Street · Oct 12

Getting the calls? Shut it down.

MCAFax was built to do the thing you can't do from inside the room: make the phone stop. Check any broker against our member-built database, send cease & desist letters from your own Gmail, and build the paper trail. It's free.

Join the network